bottom-logo (10K) Request Information
Camelot Update - January 14, 2018

Greetings.  
 
We had an AMAZING week!  After months of anticipation, the X Schedule arrived - and we were not disappointed.  We have literally had “career high” teaching days this week for our staff. Our students have been engaged, productive and finding “flow” in their work.  Our excursions have gone from the floor of the state senate (being in the midst of political protests) to the mud of creek beds (being in the midst of a discovery of a rare plant).  Students have experienced pottery making, star gazing, business creations and recording studios.  Many times I have wanted to stop everything to send you an email to share the excitement - but the schedule has been too brisk to allow for it!  I hope some of this excitement has made it home.  We are working to get pictures posted...stay tuned.
 
Congratulations:
 
To our FTC Robotics team who qualified for State Level Competition at the regional event held yesterday.  In addition, they won the First Place Connect Award (for community outreach) and the Third Place Think Award (for removing engineering obstacles through creative thinking).  Kudos to the team, their parents and Coaches Angela, Robyn and Bob for such a crowning achievement to months (and years) of hard work!
 
 
MAPP students recognized for “Caring” Character:
Hiba Ali, Thomas Mampilly, Andy Kreeger, Mina Johnstone, Jarah Anderson, Ruby Richey, Ellie Scammell, Meara McCabe, Gavin Lowery-DeBerry, Andrew Wilson, Joshua Stocking and James Rodman.
 
Module 5 Merit and Honor Roll Students:
 
Merit:  Sebastian Ball, Andy Kreeger, Ellie Scammell, Dean McCalmon, Lena Cron, Donald Hite, Zoe Jones, Guillaume Preud’homme, Mira Salemy, Shya Chakeres, Simon Holt, Michael Mouawad, Ray Pommerich, Mattie Ramont, Beckett Shulman, Clarabelle Brown, Ashley Hartman, Nate Hopkins, Tanner Laster, Sammy Olson, Gabriella Taylor, Eli Terry, Michael Lorente and Ian Powrie.
 
Honor:  Ethan Salemy, Stella Schick, Anna Bailey, Natalie Bailey, Nina Elvin, Ephram Oliver, Charlotte Robinson, Julian Steinmeyer, Max Terry, Kevin Cui, Tully Daniel, Susannah Hill, Emily Ren, Claire Rusconi-Warner, Ryan Rusconi-Warner,  Evelyn Thorne, Elizabeth Whetzel, Izzi Brown, Heather Hartman, Harry Jones, Megan Milner, Cyan Pell, Mack Taylor, John Wang, Elliot Webster, Sylvia Xu, Sean Kowis, Ada Liu, Artie Qian, Ian Robinson, Kendall Sliva, Kathleen Stancil-Sutton, William Whetzel, Amelia Zhao, Hannah Bao, Virginia Bruhn, Izzy Hall, Bobby Henninger, Rachel Kowis, Chase Laster, Christopher Radcliffe, Ben Sharp, Abby Weber and Dora Xiao.
 
 
Announcements:
 
Class of ‘18  - class and individual formal pictures will be taken on Wednesday from 3:30-5:30 PM.  These students should bring dress clothes for their portraits.  Please consult the email from Ms. Wendy for details.
 
We have a high school student in need of a ride to the pool at Duke’s Wilson Recreation Center (West Campus) for diving instruction right after school on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.  Please let me know if you can assist on some or all days in exchange for $5/day towards gas.
 
Reminders:
 
During the month of January, our X schedule will include MANY field trips.  Please communicate with us in advance about any anticipated late arrivals or early departures so we can coordinate your student's whereabouts. We do not have a means of providing transportation to/from trips for individual students with special scheduling needs.
 
The Week Ahead:  
 
Monday
School Closed in observance of Martin Luther King JR Day
 
Tuesday
Math and Foreign Language exams
 
Wednesday
Midnight - lunch order deadline for next week
Math and Foreign Language exams
 
Thursday   
Midnight - Advance sign up for After-Care deadline for next week
 
Friday
Official end of Semester 1 (X schedule continues until the end of Module 6 - January 26)
 
 
Upcoming:  
 
Week of January 29 - Club Preview Week
 
I hope you have a great holiday weekend.
 
Best,
Thelma
 
Archived Updates: